United Community Church, UCC - St. Johnsbury, VT
18T E 737214 N 4922879
The United Community Church, located across the street from the Fairbanks Museum and Planetarium, is part of the Vermont Conference of the United Church of Christ.
Location: Vermont, United States

In St. Johnsbury, across the street from the Fairbanks Museum and Planetarium, is the United Community Church, UCC.

The church is located on Main Street, at the intersection with Church Street.

The building is a rambling stone structure. The front entrance faces Main Street. The square bell tower rises from the left, topped by a smaller tower. The roofline runs east-west.

The church is part of the Vermont Conference of the United Church of Christ. The church structure was built originally for the North Congregational Church. At some time, the name changed - can't find any reference, yet.

Service is held at 10 am on Sunday.

The church has activities such as the choir and the Community Handbell Ensemble.