"Laurens Post 1688" - Laurens, NY
18T E 492355 N 4708691
This American Legion is on Main Street in the venter of the village. There is a war memorial in front of the building. The American Legion was organized in 1947. The building was most likely built in the 1800s.
Location: New York, United States

directory (visit link)

(visit link)
"LAURENS: The Laurens American Legion Post 1688 parade will be held in Laurens at 10 a.m. Monday. The parade will form on Craft Street at 9:30 am. and end at the village cemetery. All active duty and prior military are invited to march with the Laurens Legion members. Membership to the Legion is not required.

The parade marshal will be Pat Grasso, with Daniel Liddle as master of ceremonies. The invocation prayer will be given by Paul Messner, pastor of St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church, and the benediction will be given by Judith Gage, pastor of the Laurens Presbyterian Church.

The guest speaker will be Laurens mayor-elect Frank Kovacs. “The Gettysburg Address” will be read by Dylan Crean, Laurens Boys’ State representative. The Pledge of Allegiance will be led by Laurens Boy Scout Troop 10. “Proud to be An American” will be recited by Emily Lyons, Laurens Girls’ State representative. “In Flanders Field” will be read by Y. Susie Stepp, Laurens American Legion Auxiliary member. Steve Medansky will be the Sergeant of the Guard for the gun salute to the departed. Laurens School band members Codi White will be playing Taps and Emily Marshall will be playing Echo.

A free breakfast for all parade participants will be served at the Laurens American Legion starting at 8 a.m. There will be an ice cream social and a pie sale immediately after the parade at Laurens Central School. Pies are $10 each and ice cream sundaes are $1 each. Proceeds will benefit the school band.

A patriotic quilted wall hanging made by Ellen Bush will be displayed and raffled off after the parade. Tickets will be sold in front of the Legion for $2 each or 5 for $5. Proceeds benefit the Girls State Program. Call Yvonne Eckert at 293-7356. The Laurens Alumni Association will be selling raffle tickets for a “Memories In Red and White” quilt, made by the Butternut Valley Quilt Guild. Tickets are $1 each or six tickets for $5 and will be sold in front of the Legion. Proceeds to benefit the scholarship program. Call Donna Whitmore at 432-3314."

(visit link)
"Thursday, March 9 Meeting: Laurens American Legion, 6 p.m., Legion Post 1688, Main Street, Laurens."

Comprehensive plan (visit link)
"In 1947 the American Legion Post #1688 was organized."