1916 - Armory - St. Johnsbury, VT
The Armory, built in 1916, is in the center of St. Johnsbury.
Location: Vermont, United States

In St. Johnsbury, in the center, is the Armory, which has a dated stone with the year 1916.

The Armory is located on the west side of Main Street, about a tenth mile south of the Fairbanks Museum and Planetarium.

The building is made of brick and has a vague castle-like design, two stories tall. The dated stone is shaped like a keystone, above the wide door.

From a history web site:

"The State Armory Board announced in April of 1916 that they were building an armory for Company D, First Vermont Infantry on Main Street. The new armory was to mirror two other armories, St. Albans and Bellows Falls, which had been built in the past four years...February 20, 1917 was the grand ball marking the formal opening of the armory. The drill hall was draped in red, white and blue colors and the crowd filled the hall as well as surrounding rooms. Sargent’s orchestra provided the music for the evening. The orchestra opened with the grand march at nine and closed with a good night waltz. So began the life of the armory on Main Street."

it wasn't clear to me what the present use is. It was intended to be reused as a history museum, but another page on the site stated that this was no longer being pursued.

Source:

Year of construction: 1916