Carbon County Historical Society & Museum - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637706 N 5005526
Built in 1909, this was then the Labor Temple, home to Red Lodge Miner’s Local No. 1771, its members predominantly from Wales, Scotland and Ireland. Today the building is the home of the Carbon County Historical Society & Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

Established in 1959, the Carbon County Historical Society & Museum initially housed a private collection of rodeo memorabilia of the Greenough and Linderman families. The story of the museum follows.

Exhibits in the museum include the aforementioned rodeo exhibits, a coal and hardrock mine exhibit, historic gun and Indian artifact collections and more. As well, the museum is the repository for many city and county documents and photographs, including family collections that have been donated to the museum.

Our History

Carbon County Historical Society & Museum was first established in 1959 by Alice Greenough to house the collection of her world-renowned rodeo family. The Carbon County Historical Society was formed in 1974 and took over the museum facility in 1980. In 1990, the three-story Labor Temple building was gifted to the Carbon County Historical Society by an anonymous donor. The Labor Temple was built in 1909, entirely by the Red Lodge Miners Local No. 1771, and put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The historical society reopened the museum's doors with a newly remodeled basement and first floor in 1999.

The museum is the home to the Greenough and Linderman rodeo collections, the Waples family gun and projectile point collection, an interactive coal and hard rock mine exhibit, the Carbon County archives, and much more. The staff assists with family genealogy and historic research. The gift shop has a large variety of Carbon County, Montana and Old West historical books and gifts.
From the Carbon County Museum

Hours of Operation:
Memorial Day - last Sunday of September: Monday - Saturday: 10:00am - 5:00pm Sunday: 11:00am - 3:00pm Winter Hours: Thursday, Friday and Saturday: 11:00am - 4:00pm

Admission Prices:
Adults — $5 Seniors (over 60) — $3 Students — $3 Families (2 adult/2 children) — $12 Members — FREE Under 5 — FREE Group Rates — $3 per person

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only