Église Saint-Rémy - Dieppe, France
31U E 361728 N 5532054
[EN] The church of Saint-Rémy constitutes a major element of the architectural heritage dieppe. [FR] L'église Saint-Rémy constitue un élément majeur du patrimoine architectural dieppois.
Location: Normandie, France

The church of Saint-Rémy constitutes a major element of the architectural heritage Dieppe. The church dedicated to Saint-Rémy, begun in 1522, was only completed in the 17th century.

The first stone was laid by Thomas Bouchard, alderman of the city and treasurer of the parish. Its ambulatory, its radiant chapels and its axis chapel, flamboyant Gothic style, were built from 1522 to 1545.

Construction work, interrupted by the wars of religion around 1560, resumed in 1605 and continued throughout the seventeenth century.

The building is the object of a classification in total under the Historical Monuments dated 22 January 1910.