Le Château de Dieppe - Dieppe, France
31U E 361477 N 5532029
[EN] The Castle-Museum of Dieppe is a castle located in Normandy in Dieppe, now transformed into a museum. [FR] Le Château-Musée de Dieppe est un château situé en bord de mer en normandie à Dieppe, désormais transformé en musée.
Location: Normandie, France

The chateau in flint and sandstone was built by Captain Desmarets after 1435 to defend the city against the English. It was connected to fortifications around Dieppe.

It was the seat of the governor of the city, a garrison until 1820, the castle was enlarged and reworked several times over the centuries. After its purchase by the City, it became a museum in 1923.

Prints, sculptures, paintings, models reflect the artistic and historical richness of the city. The museum invites you to discover the glorious maritime past of Dieppe, to let yourself be seduced by the works of the great masters (Renoir, Pissarro, Braque ...) or to admire the exceptional collection of carved ivory of the city.