Got Tjark, Schiermonnikoog, Friesland, NL
Got Tjark / Grote Kerk / Big Church op Schiermonnikoog
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

[NL] Schiermonnikoog heeft een oudere kerk gehad in het buurtschap Westburen (1465 - 1715). Dit buurtschap is verzwolgen door zee, de kerk werd afgebroken en herbouwd nabij het huidige dorp (1715-1760), maar viel ten prooi aan de zee. Op de plek van de huidige Got Tjark was een eerdere kerk gebouwd in (1762-1865) deze was zo bouwvallig dat bij regen de bezoekers met een paraplu in de kerk zaten. De kerk staat aan de straat die vernoemd is geworden naar de Ds. Hundlungius die zich hard heeft gemaakt voor de bouw van de huidige kerk (1866).

De huidige kerkelijke gemeente komt samen in deze kerk of in het Cultureel Ontmoetingscentrum (vaak in de zomermaanden).

Het kerkhof om de kerk bevat een aantal opmerkelijke graven.

[EN]Schiermonnikoog had an older church in the hamlet of Westburen (1465 - 1715). This hamlet was swallowed by the dunes, the church was demolished and rebuilt near the current village (1715-1760), but fell prey to the sea. At the location of the current Got Tjark a previous church was built in (1762-1865), it was so dilapidated that the visitors were sitting in the church with an umbrella in the rain. The church is at the street that has been named after the Ds. Hundlungius who has worked hard for the construction of the present church (1866).

The current ecclesiastical congregation comes together in this church or in the Cultural Meeting Center (often in the summer months).

The cemetery around the church contains a number of remarkable graves.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/05/1866