Steinhagen Rock Chapel - near Warrenton, MO
15S E 662149 N 4303623
Steinhagen translated means "The Rock Church". back in the day, the stage line from Hawk Point to Warrenton ran on Steinhagen Rd. Cemetery in a fenced area and very old.

County of Church: Warren County
Location of Church: MO-47 at S. Rock Church Rd., N. of Warrenton
Portrait of the Church By Kathleen M. Sanker: Rock Church

Cemetery still active, church used for funerals only. no other history or documentation of this site exists.

The St. Paul United Church of Christ at Steinhagen [ today known as the Steinhagen Rock Church], is located four miles north of Warrenton on MO-47 (State Hwy 47). It was established in 1865, and this stone church was built about 1875, though the steeple was added in 1895. Some years later, when the church needed a new roof, no one could be found willing to repair the steeple, so it was removed." ~ Images of America: Warren County, Dorris Keeven-Franke, page 66

"A stone church in the extreme northern part of Elkhorn Township, in the Steinhagen Community. It was organized in 1865 by Rev. J.C. Stranger. Some of the original members were: William Hollman, Henry Pape, Henry Reese, and Frank Hollman. The present stone building was built in 1875 at a cost of $1,000. It is associated with the Warrenton Friedens Evangelical and Reformed Church since the union of the Evangelical and Reformed Churches in 1936. The church has the following large number of local and current names: Old Rock Church, Stone Church, St. Paul's German Evangelical Church, St. Paul's Steinhagen Church, and St. Paul's Evangelical Church. The first two names are descriptive of the building and the others are in honor of the Apostle." ~ History of St. Charles, pages 1012, 1062; Williams, N.E. Missouri I, page 666; Warrenton Banner, Dec. 18, 1914; page 28; Dr. A.W. Ebeling; Rev. G.A. Roedder; Mrs. Anna Schaper; Mrs. J.G. Wessendorf

Date of Chapel Construction: 1/1/1875

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Evangelical (United Church of Christ)