Hotel Charitone - Chariton, Iowa
This four-story red brick building is located at 831 Braden Avenue in Chariton, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Hotel Charitone is a historic building located in Chariton, Iowa, United States. Local architect William L. Perkins designed the building in the Neoclassical style. It was his second major commission in town after the Chariton Herald-Patriot Building (1918). Local contractor P.E. Johnson constructed the building. It opened on November 5, 1923 and remained in operation as a hotel with some apartments under various owners. The buildings had fallen into disrepair and was vacant when Hy-Vee, a grocery store chain that had been headquartered in Chariton for years spearheaded the renovation of the building as an act of gratitude for the community's support.

A Hy-Vee Market Grill opened in May 2014, and the upper floors house 12 apartments. The four-story brick structure features three arched windows on the first floor of the west, and two that flank the main entrance on the south elevation. A third window on this side of the building had been converted into a doorway into the hotel's restaurant by 1935. A brick parapet with stone trim caps the structure, and decorative brickwork descends from the cornice on the corners. A neon sign was added in the 1930s. The building was individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006. In 2014 it was included as a contributing property in the Lucas County Courthouse Square Historic District.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Hotel Charitone (1923) was designed by Chariton architect William L. Perkins. Chariton is the Lucas County seat. Lucas County is fifty miles south of Des Moines, the second county north of the Missouri border, the sixth county west of the Mississippi River and the sixth county east of the Missouri River. The Hotel Charitone is a four-story brick building located at the intersection of Grand Street and Braden Avenue on the northeast corner of the Chariton Public Square. The Public Square is the commercial center of the community. The hotel anchors the west end of the 800 block of Braden that also contains the Char/ton Herald-Patriot Building (1918) and the Chariton Free Public Library (1904, NRHP).

The hotel is rectangular in shape measuring 40 feet by 125 feet with an east/west axis. The bricks are laid in Flemish bond and vary in color from light red, to red, to brown to charcoal. It has a flat roof which slopes gently to the rear. Stylistically the building has been given a Neoclassical treatment. The main entrance is asymmetrically located near the west end of the south elevation. The main floor (street level) features three large round arched windows across the west elevation, and on the south elevation two more arched windows flank the main entrance near the west end. These arched openings have a slender stone keystone, and the original wooden windows have a lunette transom above twin double hung windows. The main entrance is raised three steps above sidewalk level and has a door flanked by sidelights. The street level of the south elevation was originally completed four three windows with brick jackarched tops highlighted by slender stone keystones. These windows are double hung with Craftsman vertical light top sash. By 1935 the western-most jack-arched window had been converted into a doorway leading into the hotel dining room. At the far east end of the south side is a narrow doorway, obviously of secondary importance. A belt course of soldier bricks with headers above separates the first floor from the upper stories. The tall neon sign located on the southwest corner is not part of the original design, but is shown on a c.1935 postcard.

- National Register Application