Thebes Courthouse - Thebes, Illinois
16S E 281746 N 4122074
Historic former county courthouse high on the bluff overlooking the Mississippi River in Thebes, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Thebes Courthouse in Thebes, Illinois, is the former county courthouse of Alexander County. Plans to build the courthouse began in 1845, when the county seat moved to Thebes from Unity. Architect L. I. Lightner planned the courthouse, which he designed in a Southern Greek Revival style featuring a two-story porch and four front pillars. Contractor Ernstt Barkhausen built the courthouse for $4,400, and the building was completed in 1848. It served as Alexander County's courthouse until the county seat moved to Cairo in 1860.

The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1972. It now serves as the headquarters of the Thebes Historical Society.

- Wikipedia Entry

Alexander County was established on March 4, 1819. The first county seat was the Village of America. Shifting of the Mississippi River, several destructive fires and an epidemic prompted the movement of the county seat from America to Unity ins 1833.

In 1845, Thebes was selected as a successor to the county seat in Unity. The first court held at Thebes was held 1845 i the out-of-doors under the shade of a large elm tree.

In September 1845, L.I. Lightner was appointed to draw plans and ascertain the probable cost of the courthouse. Lightner was appointed agent for the erection of the building and later became the first judge to hold court in the courthouse.

Lightner contracted with Ernstt Barkhausen to construct the courthouse for $4,400. The courthouse was to be constructed on lad which had been deeded to the county by Mr. & Mrs. George Sparhawk in 1845.

The courthouse was completed in 1848 and served as the county seat until 1860 when the location of the county jail and county courthouse was moved to Cairo.

Thebes Courthouse is significant to Illinois because it is one of the earliest Courthouses in the state. It is one of the few remaining buildings of its style in southern Illinois.

Few places in southern Illinois remain which point out so precisely the kind of grandiose plans held by the early settlers of the region. It lends historical flavor to an area which has lost many of its old landmarks.

- National Register Application