Alexander von Humboldt - Humboldt, Saskatchewan
13U E 491611 N 5783179
The City of Humboldt is named after famous German scientist and explorer, Alexander von Humboldt. A statue of him can be found in front of the city's original post office, which is a Canadian National Historic Site.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

One of von Humboldt's most significant accomplishments was a five-year expedition (1799–1804) to the Americas that took virtually the rest of his life to fully digest and describe. Along with Aimé Bonpland he would cover six thousand miles, from 52° N to 12° S, and bring back forty-five cases of specimens (sixty thousand items!), as well as a mass of astronomical, geological, meteorological, botanical, and oceanographic data. The expedition would lay the groundwork for a new direction in geography.