Humboldt, Saskatchewan
Humboldt City Hall is the southern anchor of picturesque Civic Park.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Humboldt City Hall is the southern anchor of picturesque Civic Park. The building is a unique example of mid-century modern architecture characterized by flat planes, large glass windows and open space. It was built in 1965.

The name "Humboldt" was approved in 1875 for a site in the North West Territories along the Canadian Pacific Telegraph Line at which a repair station was built (8 km south-west of the present city site). Built in 1878, the Humboldt Telegraph Station played an integral part in communications for the developing West and "Original Humboldt" is recognized as a Saskatchewan Heritage Property and Canadian National Historic Site.

After being established as a community, Humboldt became an important location in Saskatchewan previously known as the "Heart of the Sure Crop District" for its reliable growing weather, which led the town to become a centre for farming equipment and supply businesses.
Name: Humboldt City Hall

715 Main Street