Union Church (Portsmouth, Rhode Island)
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Also known as The Christian Church in the Town of Portsmouth. Union Church was built in 1866 on tow of the earliest roads to be laid out in Portsmouth after its founding in 1638. The location was one of the first skirmishes between the British and American forces in the Battle of Rhode Island in 1778. This the second church to occupy this site with the first dating back to 1810. The Rhode Island Union Society was incorporated in June 1821. The Portsmouth Historical Society purchased the church in 1938.