Ricketts Tomb Gargoyles - Kensal Green Cemetery, London, UK
30U E 692740 N 5712238
These gargoyles are attached to the tomb of Commander Charles Spencer Ricketts RN in Kensal Green Cemetery, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

There is a gargoyle at each corner of this Grade II* listed tomb that contains the remains of Commander Charles Spencer Ricketts RN. The projecting parts of the gargoyles have recently been replaced and are now pristine (July 2017) with other renovation to the tomb still underway.

The entry at the Historic England website tells us about the tomb:

Tomb commemorating Commander Charles Spencer Ricketts, died 1867. Designed by William Burges.

Portland stone canopied tomb with shafts of Peterhead granite, standing on colonnettes of Serpentine marble. Inner chest in form of a medieval bier, draped with a feigned heraldic awning with Union Jacks and enriched with mastic-filled inlay, standing on eight colonnettes. Outer canopy supported by eight ringed shafts with three trefoil-headed openings per side. Each gable is enriched with a relief of a woodewose, and terminates with a crocketed finial. Gargoyle waterspouts.

History: Ricketts was a naval officer who subsequently became a Buckinghamshire squire; tomb was erected by his daughter.

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine