Connellsville - Gateway to the Laurel Highlands - Connellsville, PA
17T E 619176 N 4431145
Marker is on the Great Allegheny Passage (North) Trail, Youghiogheny River Trail (YRT) section, at the Connelsville Trailhead area, behind the Martin's grocery store and plaza, off Route US 119; address 800 Vanderbilt Rd.

•"You see in the distance Chestnut Ridge, the western edge of the Allegheny Mountains; behind you, you will not encounter mountains again until you reach the Rockies, more than 1,000 miles away. A ford of the Youghiogheny River known as Stewart's Crossing made the Connellsville area an important crossroads for Native Americans and early pioneers. •After the formation of Chestnut Ridge, and Laurel Ridge beyond it, 200 million years ago, the Youghiogheny River began to carve a steep-sided, sinuous path through these mountains. Today the Yough River Gorge between Ohiopyle and Confluence is Pennsylvania's deepest. Ruggest topography, churning rapids, and striking waterfalls show those natural forces still at work. This once formidable barrier to 18th century pioneers in now yours to explore.
Established: 1806
Elevation: 905'
Population: 9,250
County: Fayette

From trains to glass: This former Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad station had an elevated line that allowed passengers to enter and exit from the raised platform. Now restored, the station serves as the gallery and shop for Youghiogheny Opalescent Glass. Photograph by Micheal Edwards.

Brimstone Building: This buff brick building in the style of the Italian Renaissance was first occupied in 1901. Standing five stories high, it was originally the Title and Trust Company of Western Pennsylvania. From the collection of Thomas E. Rusniak.

Stewart's Crossing: Named for two brothers from Virginia who ferried pioneers across the Youghiogheny, it was the homestead of Colonel William Crawford, close friend of George Washington. General Braddock crossed here in 1755 on his ill-fated march to Fort Duquesne. There is an annual reenactment of Braddock's historic crossing every June. Photograph by Dexston Reed."
Group that erected the marker: Allegheny Trail Alliance

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: