Church of St. Wenceslas - Srbská Kamenice, Czech Republic
The Church of St. Wenceslas - Srbská Kamenice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The village Srbská Kamenice is situated in length 2 km along river Kamenice. It was founded in early 11th century by Sorbs, refugees from Germany after a military campaign of Henry II.

There is a baroque church from the 18th century. The Late Baroque church built in 1773–1776, was designed by Decin architect Wenzel Kosh. Today, the impressive reconstructed complex, Classicist parsonage from 1860's, cemetery and an adjacent timber framed house on law hill, create a picturesque centerpiece for village.

The church interior features a valuable Rococo altar. The relief of the Coronation of Virgin Mary is carved in the rock under the cemetery.

The church was recontructed from 1993 to 1995 with the help of volunteers, and on September 23, 1995 it was festively reconsecrated on the occasion of the St. Wenceslas pilgrimage.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship