Monument aux morts - Lapalud - Vaucluse - France
31T E 634701 N 4907117
[EN] War memorial in honor of soldiers who died in 1914/1918 [FR] Monument aux morts en l'honneur des soldats morts en 1914/1918
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The monument depicts a soldier standing with his arms folded.

With the inscription: "The municipality of Lapalud, to its children who died for the country 1914-1918"

On January 21, 1919, the prefect was asked permission to erect a memorial for Lapalud. An action committee is then set up to collect the subscriptions and to use the amount for the execution of the monument. Lists of subscriptions are drawn up. Tombolas are organized.

In 1920: the Vaucluse Monuments Commission accepted the project of the cemetery but gave an unfavorable opinion for that of the public square because it wanted the "Poilu" to be made of Carrara marble, otherwise it could crumble in 2 or 3 years. The sculptors had to attest to its composition.

A competition between different sculptors creating an original work took place. The Nîmes sculptors obtained the market: the Mérignargues brothers.

It was not until 1924, when the monument was completed, that the Committee was dissolved. There remained to him 97 F, unemployed, who were transferred to the commune. But since the iron surroundings were not completely installed, the town hall will pay 602 F.

Among the 73 Palestinians killed, some still have relatives living in Lapalud.