James Joseph McGuinness - Cathedral Church of St. Barnabas - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623804 N 5868798
Coat of arms of James Joseph McGuinness as Bishop of Nottingham in the south chapel of the Cathedral Church of St. Barnabas, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Right Reverend James Joseph McGuinness (1925-2007)

Eighth Bishop of Nottingham
(31 Oct 1974 - 8 Dec 2000)

Motto:
Sola Salus Servire Deo
(To serve God is the only Salvation)

James Joseph McGuinness was born 2 October 1925 in Derry, Northern Ireland. He was educated at St Columb's, Derry and went to Seminary in St Patrick's, Carlow and St Mary's, Oscott. He was ordained by Bishop Ellis with Fr David Ryan in the Cathedral Church of St Barnabas 3 June 1950. He was curate at St Mary's Derby for three years before being appointed Bishop's Secretary, also for three years, before becoming the first parish priest of the new parish of Corpus Christi, Clifton. In 1969 Fr McGuinness was appointed Vicar General to assist Mgr E H Atkinson, with responsibility for Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire, and on 2 February 1972 Mgr McGuinness was nominated Coadjutor Bishop with right of succession. He was ordained by Bishop Ellis 23 March 1972 with the title of St Germains and was based in Mother of God, Leicester 1972-4.

Upon the retirement of Bishop Ellis 31 October 1974, Bishop McGuinness became the Eighth Bishop of Nottingham and set about building on the work started by Bishop Ellis. He established a Council of Priests and throughout most of his time as bishop had the support of at least two Vicars General, firstly Mgr Atkinson and Mgr Peter O'Dowd, and in the mid 1980's Mgr Martin Cummins took over from Mgr Atkinson. The role of Dean was built up and Bishop McGuinness met with his deans regularly. In the 1990's the structure of the Deaneries was changed to be more supportive of priests and parishes.

The lay apostolate saw great advances, and the role of Lay Extraordinary Ministers of the Eucharist blossomed from 1978. Lay involvement was at the heart of the many Diocesan Commissions and other bodies which grew to help Bishop McGuinness care for his diocese. Bishop McGuinness was Chairman of the National Youth Conference in his early years at the Bishops' Conference, and played a great part in the visit of Pope John Paul II to great Britain in 1982. The Diocese of Hallam was established in 1980 and the Diocese of Nottingham gave sixteen of the parishes of north Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire as part of this new diocese in England and Wales.

In 1986 the decision was taken to close St Hugh's College, grateful for the many priests of Nottingham Diocese and beyond who had been educated there. Some years before in 1981, Rev Peter Skoyles was ordained Deacon by Bishop McGuinness, the first of twenty-nine men to be ordained for this ministry in the Diocese of Nottingham. Almost all are married men and some are still working, while others are retired, but all contribute to the life of their parishes, and some minister beyond in their own locality and for the diocese in general.

In 1997 the Diocese gathered in the Cathedral to celebrate the silver jubilee of Bishop McGuinness's episcopal ordination, in the presence of Cardinals Hume, Daly and Winning, the Papal Nuncio, Archbishop Barbarito, and many other bishops, with members of the bishops family and friends from far and wide. Later in the year, Bishop McGuinness had to undergo serious heart surgery and spent some months convalescing. He continued working until his seventy-fifth birthday, celebrating the golden jubilee of his priestly ordination in June 2000. On his birthday, Bishop McGuinness offered his resignation to the Holy Father, and this was accepted shortly after with the announcement of the appointment of his successor. On 8 December 2000, Bishop McGuinness ordained Fr Malcolm McMahon OP as the Ninth Bishop of Nottingham in the presence of most of the bishops of England and Wales. Now, as Emeritus Bishop of Nottingham, Bishop McGuinness retired to Nazareth house, Nottingham, and then just over a year later he moved to St Mary¡¦s Nursing Home at Ednaston.

Bishop James died on the evening of Good Friday 6th April 2007 at 5.00pm. May he rest in peace.
For more about the life and work of Bishop McGuinness - (visit link)