Bollène - France
31T E 639515 N 4904494
[EN] Bollène town hall, commune located in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. [FR] Hôtel de ville de Bollène, commune située en région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Place Reynaud de la Gardette, named after the Mayor of the town in 1830, is the Hôtel-de-Ville, a beautiful building with two symmetrical wings.

It is seen from afar because it is surmounted by a clock and an octagonal turret with a bell.

The building dates from the 19th century, with a beautifully worked façade (doors and windows).

The coat of arms of Bollène is carved in stone just under the clock.

Inside, a trompe-l'oeil ceiling is to be seen as well as the statue of the Improvisateur by Félix Chapentier, child of the country.

The square in front of the Town Hall was redesigned in 2006.

Bollène is a commune located north of the department of Vaucluse at the junction of the Drôme, the Ardèche and the Gard. Situated near major communications routes, the city (old town) occupies the northern end of a sandstone plateau which also serves as a base for Mondragon, Mornas, Uchaux and Lagarde-Pareol.

The rest of the commune, including the low town, stretches over a silty and fertile plain, which rests on an important layer of clay that rises in the neighborhood of the Noyères.