Rake & Riddle - Pub Sign - Penclawdd, Gower, Wales.
30U E 425283 N 5722370
The Rake & Riddle name - Inspired by the tools used by the historic and famous local Cockling industry. The Cockles were gathered with a Rake & Riddle on nearby Loughor Estuary, Penclawdd Sands, Gower, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Rake & Riddle Bar & Restaurant - Previously A Chinese Restaurant for several Years & before that, it was known as the Berthllwyd Inn, for as long as I can remember.

The Rake & Riddle opened in January 2017.
Serving Real Ale, & Quality classic pub food.
(I recommend you try/share, the Fried Cockles starter.)
Located on Gowerton Rd, Pen-clawdd, Gower, Swansea SA4 3RB

"The Rake & Riddle is named as a nod to the world famous micro-industry on the banks of the Loughor estuary the village is perched upon.
Even until as recently as the 1970s cockles were gathered by women often braving very hard conditions, using hand-rakes and riddles (coarse sieves also used in gardening) aided by donkey-drawn carts. The cockles are still sold worldwide today however, the harvesting process has become far more mechanised.
The kitchen opened its doors following a large-scale refit in January 2017 serving a broad, locally sourced menu and priding itself on a high level of service and family-friendly environment." Text Source: (visit link) &
(visit link) & (visit link)
Name of Artist: Unknown