1953 - Union Baptist Church - Florence, AZ
This is the cornerstone for the Union Baptist Church in Florence, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This Baptist Church is located just outside the historic center of Florence. Florence was founded in 1866 but has seen its fortunes, and population, decline in the last 100 years. The cornerstone indicates the organization and founding of the church occurred in 1953. It also lists the pastors through 1980 and the original organizing committee. There is no public information on the church other than that given on the cornerstone, which increases its importance. The stone is slightly recessed in the wall. I suspect the building may be adobe brick or block and it has been re-stuccoed over the years.
Year of construction: 1953

Full inscription:
Union Baptist Church Organized & Founded Rev. J.B. Cartwright 1953 Board of Trustees Cecil Cartwright Manuel Johnson Lillie Mae Johnson - Sec. Rev. J.B. Cartwright 1953-64 Rev. Leonard Johnson 1964 - 68 Rev. Arthur Jones 1969 - 70 Rev. O.W. Holden 1970 - 81