Three Chain Links - Cardigan, Ceredigion, Wales.
30U E 386151 N 5771379
Three Chain Links sculpture - A nod to the maritime heritage of this Town. Located quayside alongside the River Teifi, next to Cardigan Castle, in the historic town of Cardigan, County of Ceredigion, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Three Chain Links Sculpture made from stone.
I stood wondering how they joined the links or did they sculpt it out of a solid block of black granite?

"Prince Charles Quay is an early 21st century redevelopment of a redundant stretch of river frontage on the north bank of the Afon Teifi, near Cardigan Castle and Cardigan Bridge. The quay provides a new landing stage for craft using the Teifi as well as the meeting place for Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire coastal paths. The design references the maritime heritage, such as the three chain link sculpture. A poem by local poet Ceri Wyn Jones celebrating Cardigan's maritime past was typeset by Rupert Bassett onto the granite parapet walls of the quay." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Title: Unknown

Artist: Unknown