No. 147 - Dóm sv. Alžbety, Košice, SK
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Slovakian TS No. 147 depicts the key landmark and historic monument of town Košice - monumental Gothic Cathedral of St. Elisabeth (Dóm Sv. Alžbety). Cathedral of St. Elisabeth is also the biggest church in Slovakia and the easternmost Gothic cathedral in Europe.

Construction work on the Cathedral started around 1380. The Cathedral is monumental five - nave structure with intersection of the main and traversal naves and with polygonal presbytery. Unusual and richly decorated is the main church's steeple, the Sigismund Tower (Zikmundova vež) built in 1420–1440, covered by Rococo helmet from 1775. St. Elisabeth houses the fascinating Altar bearing her name, a rare gothic double spiral staircase – one of just five of its kind in Europe, the crypt of the leader of the biggest anti-Habsburg uprising in the former Kingdom of Hungary, Francis II Rákóczi, and also a sundial from 1477. The frescos and sculpting are the work of master Štefan (Stephen), a local artist from the 15th century, which adorn its interior and exterior. Thanks to the fantastic view of the centre, climbing the 59.7 m high northern Sigismund Tower is well worth the effort.

Ts can be purchased in adjacent Košice Tourist information centre.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 48° 43.221 E 021° 15.451