Schloss Weilburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 447606 N 5592890
Das Schloss Weilburg ist eine der bedeutendsten barocken Schlossanlagen in Hessen *** The castle Weilburg is one of the most important baroque castle complexes in Hessen
Location: Hessen, Germany

--> de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schloss_Weilburg <--

"Das Schloss Weilburg ist eine der bedeutendsten barocken Schlossanlagen in Hessen. Auf einer Länge von 400 Meter erhebt es sich auf der Ostflanke eines zum Taunus gehörenden Bergspornes über der Lahn und bedeckt fast die Hälfte der Fläche der Weilburger Altstadt. Das 1545 bis 1590 erbaute Hochschloss zählt zu den am besten erhaltenen Renaissanceschlössern in Hessen. Der barocke Ausbau wurde an dieses Hochschloss angepasst, so dass sich heute das Bild eines einheitlichen Gebäudekomplexes ergibt. Die Hauptphase des barocken Ausbaus erfolgte von 1701 bis 1721 unter Graf Johann Ernst von Nassau-Weilburg und seinem Landesbaumeister Julius Ludwig Rothweil."

Mir hat am besten der untere Schlossgarten gefallen, wie man an den Fotos sieht.

***

"The castle Weilburg is one of the most important baroque castle complexes in Hesse. On a length of 400 meters it rises on the east flank of a Taunus mountain spur over the river Lahn and covers almost half the area of the Weilburg old town. The university, built between 1545 and 1590, is one of the best-preserved renaissance castles in Hessen. The baroque extension has been adapted to this university building, so that today the image of a uniform building complex results. The main phase of the baroque exposition took place from 1701 to 1721 under Count Johann Ernst von Nassau-Weilburg and his country master Julius Ludwig Rothweil."

I liked the lower castle garden, as you can see from the photos.