Phillips 66 Station #1423 - Chandler, OK
14S E 691703 N 3953130
Constructed to handle to travelers' needs on Route 66, this station continues to be a historic focal point of the Chandler downtown area.

This is a typical Type B Phillips 66 service station. The exact year of its construction is in debate, but it appears to have been built c.1930. This is a one-story brick cottage-style building in the Tudor Revival style. It has a steep pitched gable roof, with a cross gable over the front entrance and a tall exterior chimney at the front. The windows are tall with casement fixtures and a four-pane transom in front. The windows on the sides are single, with the front on the front double opening.

A row of soldier bricks form a water table, and the windows have brick still and soldier brick lintels. The single pedestrian door has a soldier brick arch. The interior contained an office with two rest rooms. The men's room entrance was inside; the women's room entrance was outside. The plumbing for these rooms is still intact.

The service station has been painted various colors over the years, and was sandblasted back to the red brick at the time it was placed on the National Register in 2011. after research, current owner Bill Fernau has painted it the original colors used by the Phillips Petroleum Company in 1930: Orange, green and blue. Fernau bought the property in 1999 and has been working on renovation as time and funds allow. The building is currently vacant, and still a work in progress. (visit link)
701 S. Manvel
Chandler, OK US