Builders bring new life to Bozeman landmark
12T E 496729 N 5058384
First there was the 1902 Romanesque styled brick Gallatin County High School, then there was the 1936-37 Art Deco Gallatin County High School. Now there is just the 1936-37 Art Deco Willson School
Location: Montana, United States

The original high school, designed by Fargo, ND's George Hancock, consisted of the three story brick schoolhouse. It is the sole remaining pre-depression era school building in Bozeman. Though expanded in 1912, by 1936 the school had become very much too small for the student population, necessitating the addition of much larger facilities. These were funded by the WPA, in part because a U.S. Senator happened to live in the city and partly because a powerful group of civic minded businessmen also happened to live in the city.

Today the school consists of only the Art Deco 1930s building as the original building was recently retired from active duty. Following attempts to finance its renovation by historic preservationists, the 1902 building was purchased by developer Bridger Builders in 2013 and converted to condos.

A project of this historical magnitude deserves a newspaper article or two and this is what it got - the beginning of one of which can be seen below.
By Gail Schontzler Chronicle Staff Writer | Apr 26, 2015
Jim Syth looked as proud as a new dad as he showed off what’s happening inside the 113-year-old East Willson School building, talking over the din of workers running drills, shooting nail guns and hammering steel.

To keep the historic brick structure from collapsing in an earthquake and make it strong for the next 100 years, crews have been shoring it up from the inside out, bracing it with 4,000-pound steel beams, miles of steel reinforcing bar and 800,000 pounds of super-strong concrete.

The original Gallatin County Free High School building is being rescued from the wrecking ball and given new life, thanks to Bridger Builders owners Jim and Lois Syth.

They are investing more than $6 million to transform it into 17 upscale condominiums, to be called the Willson Residences.

The rescue is happening thanks also to a small army of people who, in ways large and small, refused to give up on saving a piece of Bozeman history.

For years the old school stood empty and neglected on Main Street, its windows boarded up, paint peeling, brickwork failing and roof leaking badly -- despite its listing on the National Register of Historic Places.

The high school where future Hollywood star Gary Cooper learned acting, and where generations of Bozeman students learned everything from music to marksmanship, was slowly falling apart.

For years school administrators and trustees planned to raze it and use the land for a playground or parking lot. In 1989 voters approved bond issues to build Morning Star and Emily Dickinson elementary schools and expand Bozeman High School, and school officials said repeatedly some of the money would go to demolish the old red brick school.
From the Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Type of publication: Newspaper