Schiller Look-out - Kryry, Czech Republic
Schiller Look-out Tower
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Six kilometres away from Podborany, on a low steep Kostelní Hill (383m), in the place of Kozihrady Castle, there is the Schiller Lookout Tower. It was built in the period of 1905–1906 to commemorate the centenary anniversary of the death of great German poet Friedrich Schiller; during the construction allegedly 298 horse carts brought 95,000 bricks, 60 cartloads of sand, and 15 cartloads of granite stone to the hill top. The construction was architectonically unique, and thousands of people came to see the opening ceremony. The lookout tower originally had three observation platforms; but the tower was neglected in the past. After 2000 the lookout tower was repaired and opened to the public again. It offers a beautiful view of the Czech Central Mountains, Ore Mountains and Doupovské Mountains.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 27 m