Chimera at the Haus zum Goldenen Schwan, Frankfurt am Main - Hessen / Germany
Chimera at the Keystone of the Portal
Location: Hessen, Germany

One part of the Haus zum Goldenen Schwan is the restaurant Ratskeller, located at the right site of the house.
Above the doorway you will find a single chimera in a good condition.

Seite „Haus zum Goldenen Schwan“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 15. März 2017, 12:19 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
11. Juli 2017, 08:20 UTC
)
"Das Haus zum Goldenen Schwan, auch nur Goldener Schwan, ist ein Gebäude des Frankfurter Rathauskomplexes. Es grenzt nordwestlich an das namensgebende Haus zum Römer an und ist von jeher baulich und geschichtlich mit diesem verbunden. 1322 erstmals erwähnt wurde das Gebäude 1405 von der Stadt gekauft. Es ist architektonisch trotz der baulichen Veränderungen mehrerer Jahrhunderte noch immer ein typischer Vertreter des gotischen Patrizierbaus."

EN (Translation):
"The House of the Golden Swan, also a Golden Swan, is a building of the Frankfurt Town Hall complex, bordering northwest from the Romanesque house, which has always been historically and historically connected to it It is still a typical representative of Gothic patrician architecture despite the architectural changes of several centuries. "
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine