United States Marine Corps War Memorial - Arlington, VA
18S E 320502 N 4306657
Iconic memorial for both the Corps and the country. This was not the first of this memorial to be erected.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of memorial: Arlington County
Location of memorial: US Marine Memorial Circle, corner of Arlington Blvd. & N. Meade St., Arlington

Plaque on the memorial:

"UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
WAR MEMORIAL
Dedicated to the Marine dead of all wars, and their comrades of other services who fell fighting beside them.

Created by Felix de Weldon, and inspired by the immortal photograph by Joseph J. Rosenthal on February 23, 1945, atop Mt. Surabuchi, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands.

Erected by the Marine Corps War Memorial Foundation, with funds provided by Marines and their friends, and with the cooperation and suport of many public officials.

Dedicated November 10, 1954"

Stamp Issuing Country: United States