Bismarckturm, Darmstadt, Germany
32U E 476951 N 5521376
Dieser Turm steht auf dem Dommerberg, dem mit 264 Metern Höhe höchsten Berg in der Region von Darmstadt *** This tower is on top of the mountain Dommerberg, which is the highest mountain in the region of the city Darmstadt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Bismarckturm (visit link) war ein Aussichtsturm, er wurde von 1904 bis 1908 gebaut. Zuletzt wurden 2001 bis 2005 Sanierungen durchgeführt (u. a. Neuverfugung, Abdichtung). Aber 2012 musste der Turm für Besucher gesperrt werden. Auf den Bildern sind die erheblichen Bauschäden deutlich erkennbar.

Der Dommerberg liegt südöstlich von Darmstadt. Es steht voller Wald. Manchmal wird er auch Dommersberg (mit s) geschrieben.

Im Jahr 1724 wurde der Berg „Tumme“ genannt. Der Name wechselte zunächst zu „Tummesberg“ und später zum heutigen Begriff „Dommerberg“. Die Bedeutung des Namens ist ungeklärt. So sagt es zumindest Wikipedia: (visit link)

*********************************************************************

On top of the mountain Dommerberg is the tower Bismarckturm. This tower was built in 1904 to 1908. The last restoration took place from 2001 to 2005. But, already in 2012, the tower had to be closed for the public. You can see the structural damages on the pictures.

Next to the (car) street is a small parking area and you need to walk a few steps up the (steep) hill to the top of the mountain and the tower.

According to wikipedia, the Dommerberg is the highest mountain in the region of Darmstadt. (visit link) You can not see the usual shape of a mountain on the pictures as the mountain is full of trees and the tower on top of the mountain is closed for visitors (thus, no view from the mountain neither). But, the Topographic Map shows you the mountain. (visit link)

This mountain, which is also called Dommersberg, is located in the south east of the city Darmstadt.

Back in the year 1724 the mountain was called „Tumme“, later it changed to „Tummesberg“ and today its name is „Dommerberg“. (Source: Wikipedia, in German only)

Admission Prices:
nill