Bell Tower - St John the Divine - Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
Bell tower of St John the Divine, Colston Bassett, with a ring of 8 bells.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8   Composite unidentified 7.A.a

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The bell ringers gain access to the ringing floor, within the central tower, by climbing the wooden stair from the vestry onto a metal stair and into the room. Further access to the bells is gained by climbing a substantial wooden ladder in the corner of the ringing room to a trap door into the bell chamber. In the ringing room there is an ancient ‘one man’ bell ringing frame where each bell rope was secured and one ringer could operate each bell by pulling on the ropes with a short sharp pull. The ropes were tensioned by a ratchet and small winch.

The bells from the derelict church of St. Mary's were rehung at St. John's the Divine. The Tenor bell was recast and in 1902. Mr. R. M. Knowles presented two new bells. Lady Margaret Knowles presented a bell bringing the total to eight.

Hung in a low-sided wooden frame for 8 bells dating from 1892 when the new church was built. The cost, and the cost of recasting the tenor was borne by R.M.Knowles (91). All bells have lost their canons, and hang from cast iron headstocks by Taylors, the 3 trebles in 1902 and the back 5 bells in 1985. All were put on ball-bearings at that time.

The 4th and 7th bells were cast by Henry II Oldfield; the 5th by Thomas I Hedderly whilst the 6th is in all probability the work of Richard II Seliok, bearing an inscription in which each word starts with a capital letter, type C. The old tenor bears the Mellours shield and rose and the name of William Harewell on this bell as well as the 1606 4th indicates a late date, so it was probably cast by Humphrey Quernbie or Robert, his son."

Address of Tower:
St John the Divine