Amtsgerichtsgefängnis - Illertissen, Germany, BY
32U E 582610 N 5341565
At the 'Schlossallee' in Illertissen, Germany, Bayern is the 'Hotel am Schloss' located. The building was original built as a prison for the courthouse (Amtsgerichtsgefängnis).
Location: Bayern, Germany

The prison was built in 1889 in Neo-Renaisance style. It was converted into a school in 1950 and into a hotel in 1978.

You can check in into one of the 17 rooms of the hotel or get a meal at the restaurant. It is possible to visit the building from outside at the street. It is located nearby to the castle and is listed in the German Monument Registers.

A plaque at the building tells some details of its history.
Hotel am Schloss