St John’s Church, Berrygate Lane, Sharow, N Yorks, UK
A blue plaque marking the erection of St John’s Church on the gatepost of the churchyard.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In 1822 the Dean of Ripon was petitioned by the inhabitants of Sharow, Copt Hewick and Marton le Moor for the building of a parish church. At this time worship for the inhabitants meant a trip to Ripon Cathedral. The Dean acceded and the foundation stone was laid on 13th January 1824.

Unlike contemporary churches, St John’s is not of purely utilitarian design, this being attributable to the funding of Elizabeth Sophia Lawrence of Studley Royal. She donated £2,000 to the building costs, another £3,000 being raised by public subscription. She also gave the Parsonage, as well as a Master’s House and a small schoolroom.

The architect of the church was George Knowles. The church was consecrated on 28th September 1825 by the Archbishop of York, Edward Venables Vernon Harcourt. Up until 1868 St John’s was a chapel of ease, becoming a parish at this date.

The original design was of a wide three bay nave with a four stage West tower, West gallery, and South porch. In 1874 a chancel with two bays was added with a chapel on the South side and organ and vestry to the North. The West gallery was removed at this time. The original East window was moved to the chancel and was painted by George Hedgland, the painter of the West window of Norwich Cathedral. The roof is of grey slate to the exterior with a gold embossed timber roof to the interior.

The plaque reads

“St John’s Church built in 1825. Largely funded by Elizabeth Lawrence of Studley Roger.”