Cathedral or Basilica Ursiana - Ravenna, Italy
Very old bell tower of Duomo/Basilica Ursiana in Ravenna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The province of Ravenna (Touring Club of Italy) informs in the book:

"The bell tower of the Duomo is perhaps historically the most important of all the round bell towers; certainly, it would seem the oldest and probably, the prototype for the other bell towers of Ravenna. This bell tower, the early floor of which had been buried more than 2 m, dates from the 10th or late 9th century; in 1038 it was given an additional two storeys by Archbishop Gebeardo (1027-1044)."

"The present appearance of the Cathedral of Ravenna is relatively recent. It was designed by Giovanni Francesco Buonamici and completely re-built between 1734 and 1735 on the site where Bishop Urso had erected the former cathedral of the city (Basilica Ursiana) at the end of the 4th century. The original floor is now over 3 metres below ground level.

Partly concealed by a great arched portico, the façade leads to the interior of the church divided into a central nave and two side aisles. The almost 50m-high dome, wholly frescoed by Giovan Battista and Andrea Barbiani, rests on a tambour topped by a lantern and illuminated by eight big windows. The round bell tower, located next to the cathedral, goes back to the 10th century.

Remains of the original construction are preserved in the Archiepiscopal Museum, that hosts early-Christian works such as the marble ambo dating back to the episcopacy of Agnello (557-570) and decorated with 36 panels showing animal figures." (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Piazza Duomo