Ashland Wash House - Lexington - Kentucky
Ashland Wash House, Richmond Road, 2 miles Southeast of Lexington, Lexington, Fayette County, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Ashland's brick privy house was divided into three rooms. Two were for toilet purposes and the other for laundry or a wash room.

Ashland was the plantation of the 19th-century Kentucky statesman Henry Clay, located in Lexington, Kentucky.
Clay and his family resided at Ashland from 1806 until his death in 1852.

The Ashland estate divided among the three sons. The estate was put up for sale in 1866 and the Kentucky University purchased Ashland and used it as part of its campus and the Agricultural and Mechanical College (Kentucky A & M) was situated on Clay's former farm. Kentucky University then sold Ashland in 1882 to Henry Clay's granddaughter Anne Clay McDowell and her husband Henry Clay McDowell . They moved in with their children in 1883. Their eldest daughter Nannette McDowell Bullock continued to occupy Ashland until her death in 1948. She founded the Henry Clay Memorial Foundation, which purchased and preserved Ashland. The historic house museum opened to the public in 1950.

National Register of Historic Places NRIS Number: 66000357
Survey number: HABS KY-172-C