Molino de Antigua, Fuerteventura, Spain
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

[EN] "The Mill of Antigua, witness of the history and the cereal culture of the majorera island, is of circular plant, constructed with walls of masonry.
It has three floors of height and four blades. On the third floor and under a conical wooden cover, the cogwheel is placed with its axis, the spindle and the blades, which are anchored to a horizontal axis slightly inclined.

The orientation of the rotor of blades was realized by means of a shaft or rudder of wood, that is placed in the opposite end of the rotor of blades and that makes possible the rotation of 360º of the conical and movable deck of wood.

The machinery is made of wood, with some pieces of iron, and which form a complex gear, responsible for multiplying the force produced by the rotation of the blades and transmitting it to the mobile stone to perform grinding.

In the visitor center of Molino de Antigua, it is located next to the FV-20 road a few meters from the village of Antigua, and has the facilities of the "Museo del Queso Majorero", a center dedicated to both knowledge of majorero cheese, As well as to show information and evolution of this primary sector, entering in a previous knowledge about the island: orography, climate, geology, fauna and flora.

The Molino de Antigua is surrounded by beautiful gardens of plants, some of them native, in which they emphasize the numerous species of representative cactus from all over the world.

The Molino de Antigua, together with 22 other mills and mills majoreros, is classified as Good of Cultural Interest by DECREE 162/1994, of July 29, which declares Good of Cultural Interest, with category of monument, mills Of the island of Fuerteventura"

Source: (visit link)

[SP] "El Molino de Antigua, testigo de la historia y de la cultura cerealista de la isla majorera, es de planta circular, construido con muros de mampostería.
Tiene tres plantas de altura y cuatro aspas. En la tercera planta y bajo una cubierta cónica de madera, se sitúan la rueda dentada con su eje, el husillo y las aspas, que se encuentran ancladas a un eje horizontal ligeramente inclinado.

La orientación del rotor de aspas, se realizaba por medio de un eje o timón de madera, que se sitúa en el extremo opuesto del rotor de aspas y que posibilita el giro de 360º de la cubierta cónica y móvil de madera.

La maquinaria está realizada en madera, con algunas piezas de hierro, y que configuran un engranaje complejo, responsable de multiplicar la fuerza producida por el giro de las aspas y de transmitirla a la piedra móvil para realizar la molienda.

En el centro de visitantes del Molino de Antigua, se encuentra junto a la carretera FV-20 a escasos metros del pueblo de Antigua, y cuenta con las instalaciones del “Museo del Queso Majorero“, un centro dedicado tanto al conocimiento del queso majorero, como de mostrar información y evolución de este sector primario, adentrándonos en unos conocimientos previos sobre la isla: orografía, clima, geología, fauna y flora.

El Molino de Antigua está rodeado por unos bellos jardines de plantas, algunas de ellas autóctonas, en los que destacan las numerosas especies de cactus representativas de todo el mundo.

El Molino de Antigua, junto con otros 22 molinos y molinas majoreros, está clasificado como Bien de Interés Cultural por el DECRETO 162/1994, de 29 de julio, por el que se declara Bien de Interés Cultural, con categoría de monumento, los molinos de la isla de Fuerteventura"

Bien:: Molino de Antigua (En El P.k. de Ampuyenta a Antigua)

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Canarias