Women in Military Service for America Memorial - Arlington, VA
18S E 320588 N 4305813
The Women In Military Service For America Memorial (Women’s Memorial) is the only major national memorial to honor the service of America’s 2.5 million servicewomen, past and present, beginning with the American Revolution.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of memorial: Arlington County
Location of memorial: 1 Memorial Drive, Arlington Hemicycle, Arlington
Phone: 703-892-2606

"Our offices serve as a repository for the memorabilia of women who have served in or with the US Armed Forces from the American Revolution to the present time. Our historians and curators conduct seminal research on the history of servicewomen, placing their experience within its historical context." ~ Women in the Military Memorial

Marker inside:

ABOUT THIS EXHIBIT
The resources of this exhibit are unique. Primarily digital and autobiographical, they were chosen by the women who are the focus of the exhibit -- those serving in The Global War of Terror. In the spring of 2005, the Women's Memorial Foundation asked service women worldwide to help provide a snapshot of this war and their role in it. Scores responded by sending E-mails, digital photographs and artifacts and by providing oral histories. Many women still in Afghanistan, Iraq, or other areas of operation often used limited internet time to write about their experiences and what was important to them.

Though only a chapter in a story that is still being written, this exhibit is in honor of today's military women.