The Older School - Cropwell Bishop, Nottinghamshire
30U E 635596 N 5864524
This school was built in 1850 beside St Giles Church in Cropwell Bishop as a schoolroom for children who attended the church. It then closed in 1877, the new, bigger, school having been built on Fern Road.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Built in 1850 beside St Giles Church in Cropwell Bishop as a schoolroom for children who attended the church.

It then closed in 1877, the new, bigger, school having been built on Fern Road in response to education being made compulsory for all children.

"A National School was built at Cropwell Bishop in 1850 at the cost of £90 and the money was raised by public subscription. It is still standing and situated on the main street at the north west corner of the churchyard. Children were not obliged to attend this school, for compulsory education was not introduced in England until 1870, and many of the poorer boys and girls went out to work when they were ten to twelve years of age.

The Wesleyan – Methodists felt the school should be non-denominational and the number of scholars declined so much that the school was closed between 1875 and 1877.

This Anglican School had its setbacks, collecting the fees to maintain the building, and even getting the children to go to school. Child wages were nearly as high as those of adults and attendance fluctuated according to the farming activities.

Social life in the village was changing. After the law demanded that every child from the age of five years should attend school, the need for something bigger that the Old Church School became evident."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Cropwell Bishop Parish School Room