Edmonton's Homeless Memorial Sculpture - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 334979 N 5935945
Erected by Edmonton Coalition on Housing and Homelessness, this sculpture is a reminder to all that we can and must work together to reduce homelessness.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The sculpture is located in a small park immediately north of City Hall. It was created by local sculptors Keith Turnbull and Ritchie Velthius, with the participation of a number of artists who know the experience of homelessness

The design is a large doorway with a homeless person sitting in front of it. Small tiles mounted around the edges of the door represent ideas by the participating artists about why having a home is important.