Lydia Huntley Sigourney - Hartford, CT
18T E 692879 N 4628405
The grave of 19th century poet Lydia Huntley Sigourney is located in Spring Grove Cemetery at 2035 Main St, Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The grave of Lydia Huntley Sigourney is marked by a 20' high brownstone obelisk. Two sides of the base are inscribed SIGOURNEY is raised capital letters.

Inscriptions (husband Charles, his first wife Jane Carter, and Lydia Huntley):

CHARLES SIGOURNEY
Born July 21, 1778.
Died Dec. 30, 1854.

JANE CARTER SIGOURNEY
Born April 22, 1780.
Died Jan. 24, 1818.

LYDIA HUNTLEY SIGOURNEY
Born Sept. 1, 1791.
Died June 10, 1865.

Her only son Andrew

ANDREW M.B. SIGOURNEY
Born July 11, 1830.
Died June 24, 1850.

Description:
Lydia Huntley was born on September 1, 1791 in Norwich, CT. Early in her life she founded and was a teacher at several schools for girls. In 1815 she publish her first work, Moral Pieces in Prose and Verse. In 1819 she married Charles Sigourney and wrote poetry in her leisure time, at first anonymously and then under the name Mrs. Sigourney. She later began to write as an occupation. Many of her poems were written on the themes of death, responsibility, and religion. In keeping with the mores of the times she wrote two books on conduct and behavior for young ladies, Letters to Young Ladies (1833) and Letters to My Pupils (1851). Sigourney became the most well known female poet and author of her time. She inspired the creation of the lyceum movement for the betterment of women. Women's clubs, named Sigourney Societies, were created all over the eastern United States. During her life, Lydia Sigourney was a prolific writer. Her bibliography on Wikipedia lists 67 works, including: Moral Pieces in Prose and Verse (1815) Traits of the Aborigines of America (1822) A Sketch of Connecticut Forty Years Since (1824) Poems (1827) Letters to Young Ladies (1833) Sketches (1834) Poetry for Children (1834) Zinzendorff, and Other Poems (1835) Olive Buds (1836) Letters to Mothers (1838) Pocahontas, and Other Poems (1841) Pleasant Memories of Pleasant Lands (1842) Scenes in My Native Land (1844) Letters to My Pupils (1851) Olive Leaves (1851) The Faded Hope (1852) in memory of Andrew, her only son who died at 19 years old Past Meridian (1854) The Daily Counsellor (1858) Gleanings (1860) The Man of Uz, and Other Poems (1862) Letters of Life (1866)

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone