Porte de Chenizelles - Laon / France
Pedestrian gate from the 13th century
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Source: (visit link) :

Cette porte piétonne date du XIIIe, et fermait l'accès au Bourg en venant de la Cuve St Vincent. Enserrée dans la muraille, elle est flanquée de tours élancées (coiffées naguère de toits coniques) et comportait une herse tombante, ainsi qu'un assommoir. On dit qu'elle était également ornée autrefois d'une statue équestre d'Henri IV. Quant à son nom, il viendrait des canaux ("chenil" ou "chanal") qu'empruntait l'eau pour s'évacuer...

EN (Translation):
This pedestrian gate dates from the 13th century, and closed the access to the Village by coming from the St Vincent vat. Covered in the wall, it is flanked by slender towers (formerly covered with conical roofs) and included a falling harrow, as well as a stunner. It is said that it was also decorated in the past with an equestrian statue of Henry IV. As for its name, it would come from the canals ("chenil" or "chanal") that borrowed the water to evacuate

Admission Prices:
Free