Barenturm - Osnabrück, NI, Germany
32U E 434684 N 5792786
This defence tower is one of seven (or eight, depending on how you count) towers that still can be seen today along the former city walls.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE]
Der Barenturm befindet sich an einer Stelle der Stadt, wo sie früher besonders gefährdet war, nicht zuletzt, da hier das wichtigste Stauwehr des Flusses Hase lag. Es war zudem die nördlichste Verteidigungsanlge von Osnabrück. Daher gab es hier bereits um 1200 eine befestigte Stadtmauer. Der fünfgeschossige Barenturm entstand um 1471 und besaß eine Reihe von Schießscharten, hinter denen eine Reihe von Kanonen postiert waren.

Nach der Besetzung der Stadt im Jahr 1633 durch die Schweden bauten sie die Wehranlage noch weiter aus. Hinter dem Barenturm errichteten sie beispielsweise die Vitischanze.
Als Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts die Anlage militärisch praktisch wertlos geworden war, wurde in den oberen drei Geschossen ein Restaurant eingerichtet. Die unteren Geschosse wurden während des Zweiten Weltkriegs als Bunker genutzt. Heutzutage befindet sich unmittelbar neben dem Turm ein Gebäude der Hochschule Osnabrück (University of Applied Sciences).
(Source: (visit link)

[EN]
The Barenturm is located at a point in the city where it used to be particularly endangered, not least because here was the main dam of the river Hase. It was also the northernmost defensive system of Osnabrück. Therefore, there was a fortified city wall since around 1200. The five-storey Barenturm was built around 1471 and had a series of loopholes, behind which a number of cannons were posted.

After the occupation of the city in 1633 by the Swedes they further expanded the fortification. Behind the Barenturm, for example, they built the Vitischanze. At the end of the 19th century, when the complex became practically worthless in military terms, a restaurant was set up in the upper three storeys. The lower floors were used as a bunker during the Second World War. Nowadays, next to the tower, there is a building of the University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück.
Era: Pre-Napoleonic

Nearest Military Installations