Le mémorial britannique 1914-1918 - Soissons, France
White limestone Monument by Gordon H. Holt and Verner O. Rees.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Source: (visit link) :
"Lors de la Première Guerre Mondiale, Soissons eut à souffrir de sa position. La bataille de la Marne fit reculer l'ennemi juste derrière la ville. Libérée depuis le 12 septembre 1914, elle fut cependant bombardée jusqu'en mars 1917 et détruite à 80 %.
Soissons voit arriver les troupes françaises et des troupes anglaises dès le 2 août 1918, lors de la contre-offensive Mangin entre l’Oise et l’Ourcq.

En reconnaissance de l'aide anglaise, tant dans la bataille que dans la reconstruction de la ville martyre, Soissons s'associe à la Commonwealth War Graves Commission pour leur rendre hommage par ce monument "Aux armées françaises et britanniques, l'empire britannique reconnaissant".
Ce monument, conçu par les architectes Gordon H. Holt et Verner O. Rees en calcaire blanc est inauguré le 28 juillet 1928.
Au centre trois soldats britanniques debout, hiératiques, sculptés par Eric Henry Kennington et son assistant Herbert Hart.
Le mur et ses 2 ailes en retour porte le nom des soldats anglais disparus. Le bord des ailes en retour mentionne à gauche en français, à droite en anglais, l'inscription :
"Quand les armées françaises arrêtaient et repoussaient l’ennemi sur l’Aisne et la Marne de mai à juillet 1918, les 8e, 15e, 19e, 21e, 25e, 34e, 50e, 51e et 32e divisions des Armées britanniques combattaient à leurs côtés et prenaient leur part du commun sacrifice.
Ici sont gravés les noms de 3 987 officiers et soldats de ces divisions auxquels la fortune de la guerre a refusé une sépulture connue et les honneurs rendus à leurs camarades dans la mort".
Par la dépouille d’un soldat inconnu placé à l’entrée de Westminster Abbey à Londres le 11 novembre 1920, la Commonwealth War Graves Commission saluait déjà la mémoire de ces disparus. Il était normal de leur rendre hommage là où ils étaient morts."

EN (translation) :
During the First World War, Soissons had to suffer from his position. The battle of the Marne caused the enemy to retreat just behind the town. Liberated since September 12, 1914, it was however bombed until March 1917 and destroyed to 80%.
Soissons sees French troops and English troops arrive as of 2 August 1918, during the Mangin counter-offensive between the Oise and Ourcq.

In recognition of English aid, both in battle and in the reconstruction of the martyr city, Soissons joins forces with the Commonwealth War Graves Commission to honor them with this monument "In the French and British armies, the British Empire grateful ".
This monument, designed by the architects Gordon H. Holt and Verner O. Rees in white limestone, was inaugurated on 28 July 1928.
In the center are three standing British hieratic soldiers, carved by Eric Henry Kennington and his assistant Herbert Hart.
The wall and its 2 wings in return bears the name of the disappeared English soldiers. The edge of the wings in turn mentions on the left in French, on the right in English, the inscription:
"When the French armies arrested and repelled the enemy on the Aisne and the Marne from May to July 1918, the 8th, 15th, 19th, 21st, 25th, 34th, 50th, 51st and 32nd divisions of the British Armies fought alongside them And took their share of the common sacrifice.
Here are engraved the names of 3,987 officers and soldiers of these divisions to whom the fortune of war has refused a known burial and the honors given to their comrades in death.
By the remains of an unknown soldier placed at the entrance of Westminster Abbey in London on November 11, 1920, the Commonwealth War Graves Commission already hailed the memory of these disappeared. It was normal to pay homage to them where they had died.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/28/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government