CNHS - St. John the Baptist Anglican Cathedral
Found at 16 Church Hill (corner of Gower Street), St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
Begun in 1847, under the direction of Bishop Feild, this cathedral was designed by the noted British architect George Gilbert Scott and is an internationally important monument of the Gothic Revival style. Its historical correctness and structural rationalism express the ideals of the Cambridge Camden Society, an English Group dedicated to reforming the Anglican Church through a return to 13th century sources. The internal composition of nave and aisles is clearly reflected on the exterior. Scott's cathedral burned in 1892 and was rebuilt by his son soon after. The intended tower has never been erected.
[FR]
Oeuvre du célèbre architecte anglais George Gilbert Scott, cette cathédrale, mise en chantier en 1847 par l'évêque Feild, est un monument de style néo-gothique de renommée internationale. La fidélité historique et la rationalité de l'agencement traduisent l'idéal de la Cambridge Camden Society, groupe anglais voué à la réforme de l'Église anglicane par un retour à l'architecture du XIIIe siècle. La composition intérieure de la nef et des bas-côtés apparaît clairement à l'extérieur. Détruite par le feu en 1892, la cathédrale fut peu après reconstruite par le fils de Scott. La tour projetée ne fut jamais érigée.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador