CNHS - Atlantic Bulwark / Halifax WWII Coastal Defences
Mounted near docks St. Johns, Newfoundland and Labrador
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
During the Second World War the Royal Canadian Navy and the Royal Canadian Air Force protected shipping on vital North Atlantic routes which were the lifeline of the Allies. Army units shared in the defence of the seaports which were essential to that shipping. In the face of a determined campaign by German submarines and despite heavy losses, the Atlantic routes were kept open. Canada's most heavily defended port, Halifax served as the main convoy assembly point for outbound traffic and played a key role in furthering the delivery of desperately needed wartime materiel.
[FR]
Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, la Marine et l'Aviation royales du Canada protégèrent les navires marchands qui ravitaillaient les Alliés par la voie de l'Atlantique-Nord. Des unités de l'Armée de terre participèrent à la défense des ports essentiels à ce trafic. En dépit de l'acharnement des sous-marins allemands et de lourdes pertes, les routes de l'Atlantique demeurèrent ouvertes. Le mieux défendu du Canada, le port d'Halifax fut le principal lieu de rassemblement des convois à destination de l'Europe et joua un rôle clé dans la livraison des matériaux indispensables à l'effort de guerre.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador