CNHS - Rennie's Mill Road Historic District
Located at 21-79,12-54 Rennie's Mill Road, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
In the aftermath of the city's Great Fire of 1846, Rennie's Mill Road was developed as a residential area where the prosperous residents sought tranquil and safe accommodations away from the crowded downtown core. It contains a remarkably harmonious and homogeneous grouping of large, wooden homes that are closely associated with individuals prominent in the political, financial and social life of Newfoundland, among them four prime ministers of the colony. Built in the latter part of the 19th century, a substantial number of these houses were designed in the Second Empire style, which, with its steep mansard roofs, is one of the most characteristic residential forms in St. John's. Another popular style represented is the Queen Anne Revival, which is similar in scale but more varied in form. This district is a rare intact 19th century example of the planning phenomenon: the residential suburb.
[FR]
Le district de Rennie's Mill Road est devenu un quartier résidentiel après le grand incendie de St. John's en 1846, lorsque des citadins prospères décidèrent de s'établir dans un endroit sûr et tranquille, à proximité du centre-ville surpeuplé. on y trouve un ensemble remarquablement harmonieux et homogène de grandes maisons de bois, habitées autrefois par des personnalités de la scène politique, financière et sociale de Terre-Neuve, dont quatre premiers ministres de la colonie. Bâties à la fin du XIXe siècle, plusieurs de ces maisons sont de style Second Empire. Celui-ci, remarquable par ses toits mansardés, est très répandu à St. John's. Le style Queen Anne Revival, qui présente des proportions semblables, mais des formes plus variées, y est également bien représenté. Ce district offre un exemple encore intact d'un phénomène urbain apparu au XIXe siècle : le quartier résidentiel.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador