Croxton Aqueduct - Middlewich, UK
30U E 536095 N 5894699
This information board is number ten in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

This sign is on the Trent & Nersey Canal tow path and concentrates on the nearby Croxton Aqueduct.
10 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
Croxton Aqueduct

Croxton Aqueduct marks the northern extent of the canal walk. The tow path continues beyond towards Preston Brook. From the starting point of the Trent & Mersey Canal at Derwent Mouth on the River Trent to the Croxton Aqueduct is 77 miles and 5 furlongs (125km). The current aqueduct is constructed of a series of riveted cast-iron plates that are supported by a box cantilever girder cradle that extends across the River Dane. It measures around 70' (21.29m) in length.

The original aqueduct was completed in May 1777 under the engineer Hugh Henshall. The current aqueduct however was constructed around 1930, and is the third structure to be constructed across the river at this point. Immediately to the left of the present cast-iron structure are brick and stone piers that once supported two earlier viaducts. On the near side of the aqueduct on the northern bank you can see a remnant of the outer brickwork of the plinth, forming a curvilinear facade. These structures were much wider than the present one which can only accommodate vessels with a 7' (2.1m) beam and a draft of around 3'4" (1m).

The narrow width of the aqueduct made the Big Lock at Middlewich somewhat redundant, especially to canal traffic wishing to navigate between Preston Brook and, say, Stoke-on-Trent.

A flint mill, grinding flint for pottery manufacture, operated from about 1810 to 1910 and was located in the angle between the river and the canal in the field diagonally opposite. Access was via a path on the opposite side of the canal and over a bridge. Various factors contributed to the closure of the mill. Among them was subsidence which also caused the aqueduct to be rebuilt at least twice. The rebuilds resulted in the current narrow aqueduct and the associated realignment of the canal led to the demolition of the canal side buildings.

(Above) Building the new aqueduct at Croxton, Middlewich, dated 1898. The flint mill is in the background. Photo supplied by the Waterways Archive.

Did You Know?
Thomas Wagstaff was a busy boat master in the 1830s working for various carrying companies. One of its regular runs seemed to be from Croxton Mill to Longport loaded with 25 tons of crushed flint.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project