Fort Zachary Taylor State Park - Key West, FL
The United States built Fort Zachary Taylor to protect Key West Harbor.

County of park: Monroe County
Location of park: 601 Howard England Way, Key West

"Winter is behind us, and the ocean is beginning to warm up here at Fort Zachary Taylor State Park. Time to gather the beach gear, plan a picnic and enjoy some quality time in the water.

"Many migratory birds can be spotted along the trails this time of year, pausing to rest and feed before continuing their journey. We are also entering turtle season which runs from April 15th through October 31st, when we will be checking the beach every morning for turtle nests.

"If you are interested in Historic Fort Zachary Taylor, living history programming occurs the 3rd weekend of each month. You can stop by the fort to enjoy re-enactors providing demonstrations from their portrayed time period.

"You do not want to miss out on any of the fun, so come on out and enjoy a day at Florida’s Southernmost State Park." ~ Fort Zachary State Park

Park Type: The park is open from 8:00 a.m. until sundown, 365 days a year. The fort closes at 5:00 p.m.

Activities:
Beach, bicycling, bird watching, canoeing, fishing GEO-seeking, hiking, history information, scuba diving, snorkeling, swimming, picnicking

Park Fees:
$6.00* per vehicle. Limit 2-8 people per vehicle. $2.00* Pedestrians, bicyclists, extra passengers, passengers in vehicle with holder of Annual Individual Entrance Pass. $4.00* Single-occupant vehicle or motorcycle.

Background:
Spanish explorers first surveyed the island of Key West in 1513. After the Florida territory was transferred to the U.S., the Navy established a small depot here in 1822 to rid the area of pirates. Fishing, salvaging wrecked ships and cigar manufacturing became the driving economic forces behind the island's growth making Key West the richest city in Florida in the 1890s. The U.S. Army began construction of Fort Taylor, named for President Zachary Taylor, in 1845. With secession and the beginning of war in 1861, Fort Taylor remained under federal control -- one of only three fortresses in Florida to do so -- and served as the headquarters for the Federal Navy's East Gulf Coast Blockading Squadron staying on 'active duty' status through 1947. Today, the fort is a National Historic Landmark containing the largest cache of Civil War-era seacoast cannons in the U.S.