Le château de Rollancourt - Rollancourt, France
31U E 437816 N 5584244
[EN] The current building was erected in the middle of the 18 century by Claude Francois Dominique de Marnix, Marquis of Ogimont. [FR] L’édifice actuel fut élevé au milieu du XVIIIe siècle par Claude François Dominique de Marnix, marquis d’Ogimont.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The current building is located in the rue du moulin in Rollancourt, on the site of a medieval castle where several vestiges have come down to us. The round tower in corbellement located in the park, reconverted late in dovecote, is the most beautiful element. Note also the beautiful cellars located under the left wing.

< At the end of the 17th century, Claude-François de Marnix entered the domain. It is probably his son, Count Baudry-Aldebert, who built, in the middle of the eighteenth century, the castle that we know today.

Built in chalk on a sandstone basement, the castle has two levels surmounted by a slat roof roofed with slates. In width, it has eleven spans, separated by colossal pilasters rising over the entire height of the facade, surmounted by ionic capitals.

The three central spans, which constitute a slightly projecting fore-body, have, unlike the other spans, semicircular openings. This fore-body is surmounted by a pediment where decorative motifs and coats of arms are carved.

Two low wings flank the imposing central body. The rear façade, which overlooks a vast lawn, is a more sober copy of the front façade. Inside, only the large central lounge has retained its original decor of woodwork and stucco. There are also two staircases with "Hesdinese ramp". The property also has several dependencies.

Around 1850, the Comte de Bertoult bought the estate. Between 1856 and 1867, he restored the facade, adding at the same time the sculptures of the pediment. In 1889 he had the gates and the shutters installed. Used by the German army between 1940 and 1944, the castle was deserted in 1948.

Since 1976, it has housed the Rural Institute of Education and Orientation, directed for nearly thirty years by Jean-Claude Darque.