Clay County Savings Association Bank - Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377534 N 4345135
This two-story red brick building is located on the northeast corner of Water and Franklin Streets in Liberty, Mo.

The Clay County Savings Association Bank Building (open), northeast corner of Water and Franklin Sts., is a two-story, red-brick structure with stone trim, dating from the 1850's, and now housing a clothing shop. Early on the morning of February 14, 1866, according to Buel's The Border Outlaws, some 12 men entered Liberty by different routes and met in the square.Nine patrolled the front of the bank while two "presented pistols" at the heads of Mr. Bird, the cashier, and his son, and forced them to hand over some $72,000 in specie and currency. As the bandits rode off, Bird shouted to George Wymore, a twelve-year-old student on his way to school, that the bank had been robbed. When the boy took up the cry, he was promptly shot. A posse attempted to follow the bandits but lost their trail; the loot was never recovered. Clay County residents believed Cole Younger and the James Boys were implicated in the robbery.

- Missouri, a guide to the "Show Me" state, 1941, pg. 518

The Clay County Savings Association Building is located at 104 East Franklin in Liberty, Clay County, Missouri. The two-story, gable roof, rectangular brick bank was completed in 1859 utilizing Federal architectural design elements on a commercial building. Simple classical detailing distinguishes this building from the commercial structures which would later be constructed on Liberty's square. Prominent is the low-pitched gable roof with pedimented gable end on the south side of the building. The window and door openings on the first floor are recessed within a semi-circular relieving arch, and contain semi-circular fanlights. All windows on the original portion of the bank are double-hung, with multiple panes and louvered shutters. A cross gable, two-story section, formerly forming a "T", is believed to be original. By 1883, though, a two-story addition was added in the northeast corner of the "T". The building was enlarged further to the north between 1906 and 1913 (Sanborn Maps, 1883, 1889, 1894, 1899, 1906, & 1913). Another two-story brick addition was added to the southeast corner of the "T" in 1922. This section has a flat roof. The primary facades, those on the west and east, have remained virtually unchanged, and the new additions are clearly distinguishable from the original structure.

The Clay County Savings Association Building was built on the northeast corner of the square, at the intersection of East Franklin and North Water streets. The original portion of the bank building was constructed in 1858, and is three bays wide on East Franklin, and five bays long on North Water. It sits on a stone foundation, and is two stories tall, with a low-pitched, gable roof with boxed cornice forming a pedimented gable on the south side of the building. A wide band of painted, projecting brick forms a frieze under the roof cornice. On the north side, the cornice forms gable end returns, and there is very little eave overhang. Also on the north side at the ridge line is a brick chimney.

The brick on the south and west side of the original portion is running bond, and on the north elevation is common bond. A continuous stone lintel connects the windows on the south and west, and another wider stone belt course separates the first from the second floor on these two elevations. The fenestrations on the first floor of the south and west elevations are set within semi-circular arched, recessed openings which extend to the building's stone sill. The openings are topped with double arches of radiating brick voussoirs, with a stone keystone on the upper arch. Set within the recessed openings are three entry doors - one on the first and fifth bay of the west side, and another on the left bay of the south side. The two wood doors on the southwest corner are six panelled, with a semi-circular fanlight above. The door on the northwest corner is wood, with two lower panels and nine glass panes, also with a fanlight above. The fourth bay of the west side has been bricked in, but the other openings contain multiple pane wood, double-hung sash windows, with the upper sash having a semi-circular top. The first floor windows on the north elevation are identical to the others, except they are set within single arched openings, rather than double recessed openings. The second story windows on the original portion of the bank building are six-over-six, double hung wood sash, with wood louvered shutters. They have flat arch lintels with radiating brick voussoirs. All windows, on both the original building and the additions, have simple stone sills.

The gable roof addition on the northeast has brick walls of common bond, and single windows set in arched brick openings. There are entry doors on the northwest and northeast section of this addition. The southeast addition of 1922 has running bond brick walls and a flat roof. A projecting cornice line connects with the boxed cornice of the 1858 section. The windows are grouped in two's and four's, and are six-over-one, double-hung wood sash, with a continuous stone lintel under each window grouping. Due to the drop in elevation in East Franklin street from North Water to the east, basement windows are also evident on this addition. A deeply recessed first story entry is on the south elevation of the 1922 addition, adjacent to the original bank building. Concrete steps lead up to an entry door on the addition, and a window from the east side of the original building is still visible.

The lot is level with the streets, and there is drive on the north leading from North Water to parking in the rear (north) and east. A small deciduous tree on the north shades a grassy picnic area.

- National Register Application

Book: Missouri